Standard Beer Can Dimensions: Sizes, Heights & Ounces Guide

A standard beer can holds 12 oz (355 ml). It is about 4.83 inches (122.5 mm) tall and 2.6 inches (66 mm) wide.

This guide covers every common beer can size in ounces, milliliters, inches and mm. It also shows how each can fits in your cup holder, cooler and koozie.


Standard Beer Can Dimensions at a Glance

Standard Beer Can Dimensions at a Glance

Here are the 12 oz beer can dimensions:

MeasurementInchesMillimetersCentimeters
Height4.83 in122.5 mm12.3 cm
Body diameter2.6 in66 mm6.6 cm
Lid diameter2.13 in54 mm5.4 cm
Volume12 oz355 ml1.5 cups

Most cans are aluminum. The numbers match across Dimensions Base and Feet2Inches.

Notice that the lid is smaller than the body. Makers narrow the top of the can, called necking. This saves metal and helps the lid seal.


Beer Can Sizes in Ounces and Milliliters

Beer Can Sizes in Ounces and Milliliters

Here is the full beer can size chart. Heights are measured on the empty can.


Just as beer cans come in standardized sizes, U.S. currency also follows precise measurements that make everyday comparisons easier. If you’re curious about how everyday objects measure up, explore the exact dimensions of a dollar bill in inches, millimeters, and centimeters for a useful real-world size reference.

Can sizeOuncesMillilitersHeightBody diameter
Slim8.3 oz250 mlabout 5.25 in (133 mm)2.09 in (53 mm)
Standard12 oz355 ml4.83 in (122.5 mm)2.6 in (66 mm)
Sleek12 oz355 mlabout 6.13 in (156 mm)2.28 in (58 mm)
Tallboy16 oz473 ml6.19 in (157 mm)2.6 in (66 mm)
500 ml can16.9 oz500 ml6.61 in (168 mm)2.61 in (66.3 mm)
Imperial pint19.2 oz567 mlabout 6.7 in (170 mm)2.6 in (66 mm)
King can24 oz710 mlabout 7.1 to 7.4 in (181 to 188 mm)2.6 in (66 mm)
Crowler32 oz946 mlabout 7.12 in (181 mm)wider, varies

Smaller sizes exist too. Mini cans of about 8 oz are sold, but their heights differ by maker. Larger ones, like 25 and 28 oz cans, also vary by brand.

How do you convert ounces to milliliters? Multiply the ounces by 29.57. So 12 oz × 29.57 equals about 355 ml.

How many cups are in a beer can? A 12 oz can holds 1.5 cups. A 16 oz tallboy holds 2 cups, or one pint.


Beer Can Height and Diameter Explained

Beer Can Height and Diameter Explained

Most cans share the same body diameter of about 2.6 inches. Height is what changes the size. That is why a 12 oz can and a 16 oz tallboy look so alike from above.

What are the dimensions of a beer can? For the US standard, it is 4.83 in tall by 2.6 in wide.

Now the metric sizes people search for most.

How big is a 500ml can of beer? A 500 ml can holds 16.9 oz. A can maker’s spec sheet from Nomoq lists it at 168 mm tall (6.61 in) and 66.3 mm wide (2.61 in). It weighs only about 12.4 grams empty.

How tall is a 500ml can? About 6.6 inches (168 mm). Some sites list shorter heights, but the maker’s spec sheet is the safer source.

What are the dimensions of a 250ml can? A 250 ml slim can holds 8.3 oz. Crown lists it at 133 mm tall (about 5.25 in) and 53 mm wide (about 2.09 in). Nomoq shows 134 mm by 53.4 mm. This is the size many energy drinks use.

What do can end codes like 202 mean? The codes read as inches and sixteenths of an inch. A 202 end is 2 and 2/16 inches, about 54 mm. A 204 is 2 and 4/16 inches. A 206 is 2 and 6/16 inches. These sizes name the lid, which is why the lid is narrower than the body.

Shining Packaging also lists the B64 and CDL ends and the 211 can diameter code for standard cans, in its beer can size guide.

Why do these numbers matter? Filling lines, seaming equipment, pallets and shelf space are all built around them. A few millimeters can stop a line.


Beer Can Size Comparisons and Uses

Beer Can Size Comparisons and Uses

Cup holders and koozies. Most cup holders and koozies are made for the 12 oz standard can. Slim cans need slim koozies. Tall cans and crowlers often won’t fit a car cup holder, so test yours first.

Cooler and fridge space. Slim and tall cans stand taller, so check shelf height. A standard 12 oz can is short enough for most shelves and door racks.

Can vs. bottle. A standard 12 oz can is about 4.8 inches tall. A typical 12 oz long-neck bottle stands near 9 inches. Cans stack tighter and weigh less, which cuts shipping cost.

Pack sizes. Beer comes in 4, 6, 8, 10, 12, 15, 18, 24 and 30 packs, according to Shining Packaging. The 6-pack and 12-pack are the most common retail formats.

Other countries. Outside the US, you’ll see 330 ml, 350 ml, 375 ml and 500 ml cans. Europe leans on 330 ml and 500 ml. Japan and South Korea use 350 ml. Australia uses 375 ml.

How do beer cans compare with other drinks? Many soda and energy drinks use the same 12 oz can. Energy drinks like Red Bull and Celsius also use slim cans. Hard seltzer brands like White Claw lean toward sleek cans. Breweries such as Budweiser, Heineken and Blue Moon sell mainly in the 12 oz and 16 oz sizes.

Want more sizes? See our guides to Coke can, Celsius can, aluminum can and koozie dimensions.


FAQs

What are the dimensions of a beer can?

A standard 12 oz can is 4.83 inches (122.5 mm) tall and 2.6 inches (66 mm) wide.

How big is a 500ml can of beer?

It holds 16.9 oz and measures about 6.61 in tall by 2.61 in wide (168 mm by 66.3 mm).

What are the dimensions of a 250ml can?

It holds 8.3 oz and measures about 5.25 in tall by 2.09 in wide (133 mm by 53 mm).

How tall is a 500ml can?

About 6.6 inches (168 mm).

Conclusion

Remember the standard beer can dimensions: 12 oz, 4.83 in tall, 2.6 in wide. Taller cans keep the same width, so height is the main difference. Check the maker’s spec before you design a label, koozie or cooler around any can.

Leave a Comment