ZYN Can Dimensions: Size, Height, Diameter & Measurements in Inches and CM

ZYN can dimensions are small and simple. A standard can is about 2.75 inches (7 cm) wide and 0.78 inches (2 cm) tall. It holds 15 pouches, according to SMF Prints, a maker of cases for these cans.

This guide covers the ZYN can size, the pouch formats and tips for storage and fit. ZYN contains nicotine, which is addictive, and it is for adults 21 and older only.

ZYN Can Width, Height & Diameter in Inches and CM

ZYN Can Width, Height & Diameter in Inches and CM

What is the width of a ZYN can? A ZYN can is about 2.75 inches (7 cm) wide. The can is round, so its width and diameter are the same number. Its height is about 0.78 inches (2 cm). ZYN Can Dimensions

MeasurementInchesCentimeters
Width / diameter2.75 in7 cm (6.99)
Height0.78 in2 cm (1.98)
Capacity15 pouches15 pouches
Pouch weightabout 0.014 ozabout 0.4 g

Sources: SMF Prints for the size and capacity, and a Costco listing for the pouch weight.

The math is easy: 1 inch equals 2.54 cm. A flat, round tin like this slides into a shirt pocket, a coin pocket or a small bag. It is also narrower than a credit card, which is 85.6 mm (3.37 in) wide.

Two tips for anyone who measures their own can:

  • Use a ruler or caliper across the widest point, usually the lid rim.
  • Expect tiny differences. Labels and lid edges can add a millimeter.

I found one main source for these exact numbers. For anything that must fit tightly, like a custom case, measure your own can.

ZYN Can Size and Pouch Sizes Explained

ZYN Can Size and Pouch Sizes Explained

What size do ZYNs come in? In the US, the standard ZYN can size holds 15 pouches. Retail listings show the same 15-count can across flavors and strengths, for example Spearmint and Citrus. Multipacks, such as five cans at Costco, simply bundle several 15-count cans.

While ZYN cans are compact and easy to measure, larger containers have very different dimensions and storage requirements. If you’re comparing container sizes, our guide to Jerry Can Dimensions breaks down standard heights, widths, and measurements in detail.

Pouch counts change by market. European listings show 20 or 21 pouches per can and name two formats, Mini (about 0.4 g) and Slim (about 0.7 g). Don’t assume a US can matches an EU can.

Strengths are printed in milligrams per pouch:

  • The FDA authorized ZYN’s marketing on January 16, 2025. The order covers 10 flavors in 3 mg and 6 mg.
  • PMI U.S. has since announced 1.5 mg and 8 mg strengths.
  • The FDA said authorization does not mean these products are safe.

Flavor and strength change the label, not the can’s outside size.

ZYN Can Size vs Other Tins and Cases

ZYN Can Size vs Other Tins and Cases

I only verified a few comparisons, so here they are:

ItemSizeCapacity
Standard ZYN can2.75 × 0.78 in (7 × 2 cm)15 pouches
PouchGuard Twist caseAbout the same footprintAbout 40 pouches
ZYN Rewards mini metal can54 mm × 12 mm (2.13 × 0.47 in)About 9 pouches
Credit card85.6 × 54 mmn/a

The mini metal can is about a quarter smaller than the full-size metal version, per the seller. It’s a collector’s accessory, not a store item.

Pocket Fit, Storage and Child Safety Tips

Pocket Fit, Storage and Child Safety Tips

Match the case to the can. A case needs an inside diameter a little over 2.75 in (7 cm). Twist-lid cases suit people who find the stock lid tough to open.

Store cans in a cool, dry place. Keep them out of hot cars and direct sun. The can has a lid compartment for used pouches, and ZYN’s own site tells users to keep used pouches there.

Keep every can away from kids and pets. The numbers are serious:

  • America’s Poison Centers reported a 91.7% rise in nicotine-pouch exposures in one year. Kids under 6 made up 73.1% of them.
  • A Pediatrics study found pouches carried a 150% greater risk of serious effects than other swallowed smokeless nicotine products.
  • If a child may have swallowed a pouch, call Poison Control at 1-800-222-1222.

FAQs

What is the width of a ZYN can?


About 2.75 inches (7 cm) across. Height is about 0.78 inches (2 cm).

What size do ZYNs come in?


The US can holds 15 pouches. Strengths include 3 mg and 6 mg, with 1.5 mg and 8 mg announced. The can’s outer size doesn’t change with strength.

How many cigarettes is 1 ZYN equal to?


There is no official equal. A cigarette holds about 10–13 mg of nicotine, but you absorb roughly 1–2 mg. A pouch’s label shows its total nicotine, and only part is absorbed. One estimate puts a 6 mg pouch near one to two cigarettes of absorbed nicotine. Treat that as a rough guess. Delivery speed also differs.

Is 20 ZYNs a day too much?


No safe daily number has been set. Twenty pouches is more than one full 15-count can a day. The FDA says there is no safe tobacco product, and the CDC calls nicotine highly addictive. If you use ZYN, ask your doctor what’s right for you. For help quitting, call 1-800-QUIT-NOW.

Conclusion

A standard ZYN can is about 2.75 inches wide and 0.78 inches tall, and it holds 15 pouches. Measure your own can before buying a case, and keep it away from children. ZYN is for adults 21 and older.

Leave a Comment