Coke Can Dimensions: Height, Diameter & Size in Inches and Centimeters

A standard 12 oz Coke can is about 4.8 inches (12.2 cm) tall and 2.6 inches (6.6 cm) wide. Those Coke can dimensions hold for most cans sold in the US.

Other sizes exist, and they change from country to country. This guide covers the Coke can height and diameter for the common sizes. I checked the numbers against can makers’ own spec sheets.

Standard 12 oz Coke Can Dimensions in Inches and Centimeters

Standard 12 oz Coke Can Dimensions in Inches and Centimeters

What are the dimensions of a 12 oz soda can? Crown Holdings lists the 12 oz standard can at 66 mm wide and 122.22 mm tall. That is 2.6 inches by 4.81 inches. crowncork

Here is the full 12 oz can size:

MeasurementInchesCentimeters
Height4.8 in12.2 cm
Body diameter (widest point)2.6 in6.6 cm
Lid diameter2.13 in5.4 cm
Volume12 fl oz355 ml

Some sources round the height to 4.83 inches. Wikipedia’s drink can entry gives the US standard as 4.83 in tall, with a 2.13 in lid and a 2.6 in body. The small gap comes from rounding. Exact sizes also shift a little between can makers. Wikipedia

Why is the lid narrower than the body? The top is “necked in” during production. This uses less aluminum and helps the lid seal. Can makers label this lid as a “202” end, which means 2 and 2/16 inches (2.125 in).

Strength matters too. One maker’s spec sheet lists a minimum internal pressure resistance of 90 psi. That is why a thin aluminum wall can hold a fizzy drink. nomoq

Coke Can Sizes Chart: Mini, Standard, Slim and Tallboy

Coke Can Sizes Chart: Mini, Standard, Slim and Tallboy

The Coke can size you grab depends on the format. Here are the common US shapes:

Must visit: 10 Miles Long: 7 Real-Life Things That Are About 10 Miles Long

Can typeVolumeHeightBody diameter
Mini7.5 oz (222 ml)4.11 in (10.4 cm)2.28 in (5.8 cm)
Standard12 oz (355 ml)4.81 in (12.2 cm)2.60 in (6.6 cm)
Slim12 oz (355 ml)about 6.1 in (15.6 cm)about 2.28 in (5.8 cm)
Tallboy16 oz (473 ml)about 6.2 in (15.7 cm)about 2.6 in (6.6 cm)

Crown lists the 7.5 oz mini can at 58 mm wide and 104.4 mm tall. Some websites list the mini at 3.5 inches tall. The maker’s figure is about 4.1 inches. crowncork

Slim cans hold the same 355 ml as a standard can. They are simply taller and thinner. Slim and tallboy heights are widely reported figures, so treat them as close estimates.

Coke Can Dimensions by Size: 250 ml, 330 ml, 355 ml and 375 ml

Coke Can Dimensions by Size: 250 ml, 330 ml, 355 ml and 375 ml

Can sizes follow local habits. North America uses 12 fl oz (355 ml), Australia uses 375 ml, and Europe uses 330 ml. Sizes at 250 ml are also common, especially for energy drinks. Wikipedia

Can sizeHeight (in / cm)Body diameter (in / cm)Common market
250 ml standard3.61 in / 9.2 cm2.60 in / 6.6 cmEurope, Asia Pacific
330 ml standard4.54 in / 11.5 cm2.60 in / 6.6 cmEurope, Middle East
330 ml sleek5.72 in / 14.5 cm2.28 in / 5.8 cmEurope, Asia Pacific
355 ml standard4.81 in / 12.2 cm2.60 in / 6.6 cmUS, Canada
375 ml standard5.13 in / 13.0 cm2.60 in / 6.6 cmAustralia

What are the dimensions of a 330ml Coca-Cola can? Crown lists the 330 ml standard can at 66 mm wide and 115.2 mm tall. That is about 2.6 inches by 4.5 inches. It is shorter than the US can but just as wide. crowncork

What are the dimensions of a 375ml Coke can? Crown lists the 375 ml standard can at 66 mm wide and 130.25 mm tall. That is about 2.6 inches by 5.1 inches. It is the usual Australian can. crowncork

What are the dimensions of a 250ml can? Crown lists the 250 ml standard can at 66 mm wide and 91.69 mm tall. That is about 2.6 inches by 3.6 inches. Slim 250 ml cans are narrower and taller, and their height varies by brand. crowncork

Notice a pattern. The standard cans all share the same 66 mm width. Only the height changes with the volume.

Sources: Crown Holdings can specs, Wikipedia: Drink can, and Dimensions.com.

Why Coke Can Size Matters

Why Coke Can Size Matters

Exact soda can dimensions help in many everyday jobs:

  • Crafts and DIY: Lamps, planters, and pen holders need correct measurements.
  • 3D modeling and design: The 12 oz can is a common scale reference.
  • Packing and shipping: Case and pallet sizes depend on the can’s width and height.
  • Vending machines: Slots are built around the standard can, so odd sizes can jam.
  • Cup holders and coolers: Most are designed around the 2.6 inch can body.

To measure a can, stand it upright and measure from the base to the top rim. Then measure the widest part of the body, not the lid. Use millimeters for the best precision.

FAQs

What are the dimensions of a 12 oz soda can?


About 4.8 in (12.2 cm) tall and 2.6 in (6.6 cm) wide. It holds 355 ml.

What are the dimensions of a 375ml Coke can?


About 5.1 in (13.0 cm) tall and 2.6 in (6.6 cm) wide. It is the standard can in Australia.

What are the dimensions of a 330ml Coca-Cola can?


About 4.5 in (11.5 cm) tall and 2.6 in (6.6 cm) wide. It is the standard can in Europe.

What are the dimensions of a 250ml can?


A standard 250 ml can is about 3.6 in (9.2 cm) tall and 2.6 in (6.6 cm) wide. Slim versions are narrower and taller.

Conclusion

The standard US Coke can dimensions are 4.8 inches by 2.6 inches (12.2 cm by 6.6 cm). Other sizes keep the same width and change the height. Always check your exact can if you need precise numbers.

Leave a Comment